Rice University

Houston, TX · IPEDS UNITID 227757 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 36,791 applied, 2,948 admitted (8.0%), 1,263 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied20,92327,08723,45529,54431,44331,05932,47336,791
Admitted2,3282,3612,5552,8022,7302,4472,5972,948
Admit rate11.1%8.7%10.9%9.5%8.7%7.9%8.0%8.0%
Enrolled9601,263
Yield41.2%42.8%
Waitlist offered3,2962,7883,1513,0164,2443,9353,9203,196
Waitlist admitted31115620712266
SAT 25th–75th1500–15601500–15601510–15601510–1560
ACT 25th–75th33–3533–3534–3634–3534–3634–3634–3534–36
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$48,330$50,310$52,070$54,100$57,210$62,874$66,540$71,170
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$48,929$51,891$53,688$57,375$59,724$63,233$71,698$75,643
Student-faculty ratio5.65.675.665.845.955.79

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.