Providence College

Providence, RI · IPEDS UNITID 217402 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2024-25

In 2024-25: 12,521 applied, 6,372 admitted (50.9%), 1,223 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
Applied11,42111,47810,81711,12911,12912,46912,521
Admitted5,5935,4475,8266,4535,8746,0756,372
Admit rate49.0%47.5%53.9%58.0%52.8%48.7%50.9%
Enrolled1,1971,223
Yield19.7%19.2%
Waitlist offered3,1543,0632,7232,7003,0053,6423,199
Waitlist admitted683755773199251
SAT 25th–75th1220–13401210–13601120–13151130–13301093–13001100–1310
ACT 25th–75th26–3027–3127–3126–3125–3125–3025–31
Average GPA3.453.483.473.473.573.603.54
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$51,490$56,980$62,520
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average87.0%87.0%94.0%89.0%91.7%93.2%92.9%
Average aid package$37,542$38,107$42,348$43,456$41,555$46,840$49,554
Student-faculty ratio12.011.011.011.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.