Pennsylvania State University - University Park

University Park, PA · IPEDS UNITID 214777 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 106,547 applied, 58,952 admitted (55.3%), 9,148 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-26
Applied52,74271,90373,86178,50885,78485,880106,547
Admitted29,79335,30240,03145,23347,36046,56558,952
Admit rate56.5%49.1%54.2%57.6%55.2%54.2%55.3%
Enrolled9,0359,148
Yield19.4%15.5%
Waitlist offered1054,65102,4813,7964,9032,109
Waitlist admitted411,16901,4514198446
SAT 25th–75th1220–13801230–13901280–1410
ACT 25th–75th25–3025–3025–3026–3226–3127–3228–32
Average GPA3.683.673.67
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$17,416$17,416$17,920$18,368$19,286$19,672$20,878
Tuition, out-of-state$34,480$34,480$34,984$35,946$38,102$39,626$44,574
Need met, average64.0%64.0%66.0%61.4%62.2%63.0%68.6%
Average aid package$9,737$10,346$10,302$10,491$10,885$11,711$12,659
Student-faculty ratio14.315.12

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.