Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · IPEDS UNITID 171100 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 62,965 applied, 52,411 admitted (83.2%), 9,355 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied33,12944,32245,42650,63053,34156,76762,13862,965
Admitted25,73331,52234,66342,15046,91449,41452,69052,411
Admit rate77.7%71.1%76.3%83.3%88.0%87.0%84.8%83.2%
Enrolled9,3719,6529,355
Yield19.0%18.3%17.8%
Waitlist offered3,0001,5004,3344,241
Waitlist admitted129703,5962,254
SAT 25th–75th1120–13101110–12801110–13101110–13201100–13001100–13101100–1310
ACT 25th–75th23–2923–2923–2923–2924–3024–3024–3025–31
Average GPA3.733.753.743.723.803.803.743.74
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$14,460$14,460$14,460$14,750$15,648$16,118$16,118$16,916
Tuition, out-of-state$39,765$39,766$39,766$40,562$43,032$43,502$43,502$44,300
Need met, average62.3%53.0%60.2%61.1%60.4%64.0%63.0%61.0%
Average aid package$15,535$16,433$16,596$16,821$16,453$16,141$17,699$18,115
Student-faculty ratio16.016.3916.816.916.7

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.