Lawrence University

Appleton, WI · IPEDS UNITID 239017 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2024-25

In 2024-25: 3,270 applied, 2,091 admitted (63.9%), 351 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
Applied3,5023,4633,0282,9072,9433,4893,270
Admitted2,1882,1502,0872,1792,1272,1992,091
Admit rate62.5%62.1%68.9%75.0%72.3%63.0%63.9%
Enrolled400386377351
Yield18.3%18.0%18.1%16.8%
Waitlist offered87145463218192
Waitlist admitted3721182
SAT 25th–75th1230–14001210–14001230–14601200–14401230–14201240–1420
ACT 25th–75th27–3125–3226–3227–3227–3227–3224–31
Average GPA3.463.523.503.523.653.743.47
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$48,822$52,101$53,667$55,149
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average95.0%94.0%95.8%94.6%93.3%94.3%94.0%
Average aid package$43,087$45,058$47,626$46,793$43,005$50,965$53,020
Student-faculty ratio8.07.87.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.