Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · IPEDS UNITID 162928 · Common Data Set 2021-22 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 50,259 applied, 3,072 admitted (6.1%), 1,378 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied39,51537,84438,89345,89550,259
Admitted2,9722,7452,9232,9543,072
Admit rate7.5%7.3%7.5%6.4%6.1%
Enrolled1,4061,3891,378
Yield51.2%47.0%44.9%
Waitlist offered3,7243,4432,4782,3742,058
Waitlist admitted207130247
SAT 25th–75th1510–15601520–15601530–15601530–15601530–1565
ACT 25th–75th34–3534–3534–3534–3635–35
Average GPA3.943.933.933.933.93
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$60,480$62,840$64,730$66,670$68,670
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average98.6%98.8%99.4%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$59,040$62,498$65,673$67,159$70,919
Student-faculty ratio

Every number

2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.