James Madison University

Harrisonburg, VA · IPEDS UNITID 232423 · Common Data Set 2019-20 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 42,595 applied, 29,300 admitted (68.8%), 4,935 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied23,57823,92221,17630,72735,75038,42242,595
Admitted18,09719,25518,26524,06227,25827,47729,300
Admit rate76.8%80.5%86.3%78.3%76.2%71.5%68.8%
Enrolled4,9224,935
Yield18.1%16.8%
Waitlist offered3,1692,8009834,6664,5892,9262,973
Waitlist admitted9601,1171321,19814141704
SAT 25th–75th1130–12801130–12701150–13001160–13101180–13101190–13301180–1330
ACT 25th–75th23–2823–2824–2923–2923–2924–2924–29
Average GPA
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$7,250$7,250$7,460
Tuition, out-of-state$24,150$24,150$24,386
Need met, average35.0%33.0%35.0%37.0%35.0%42.0%
Average aid package$10,649$10,313$11,737$11,956$12,082$13,934
Student-faculty ratio16.017.016.016.616.9

Every number

2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.