Howard University

Washington, DC · IPEDS UNITID 131520 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 37,270 applied, 15,724 admitted (42.2%), 2,490 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232024-252025-26
Applied20,94621,00624,32529,39619,53934,21137,270
Admitted6,6177,5789,39810,36210,14014,14415,724
Admit rate31.6%36.1%38.6%35.2%51.9%41.3%42.2%
Enrolled2,7382,490
Yield19.4%15.8%
Waitlist offered2,3772,9315,9721,310
Waitlist admitted00
SAT 25th–75th1150–12601140–12601100–12701060–12701050–12501050–1270
ACT 25th–75th22–2722–2722–2621–2620–2622–2820–26
Average GPA3.553.593.603.663.653.753.68
Early decision offeredNoNoYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$24,966$26,464$28,450$30,584$30,584$37,996$37,996
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%71.7%57.6%28.0%23.0%58.6%
Average aid package$9,139$26,445$24,778$22,925$24,499$25,683$29,925
Student-faculty ratio8.010.013.013.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.