Harvey Mudd College

Claremont, CA · IPEDS UNITID 115409 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 5,217 applied, 643 admitted (12.3%), 234 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied4,1014,0454,1014,7374,4404,7925,0945,217
Admitted594553594473593626645643
Admit rate14.5%13.7%14.5%10.0%13.4%13.1%12.7%12.3%
Enrolled224224231234
Yield40.5%35.8%35.8%36.4%
Waitlist offered509500509648612604663685
Waitlist admitted09001757530
SAT 25th–75th1490–15501470–15401480–15601490–15501510–15601500–1560
ACT 25th–75th34–3533–3534–3534–3634–3634–3634–3635–36
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$56,331$58,359$56,331$60,402$62,516$65,954$68,262$72,669
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$46,502$50,030$46,502$38,012$54,020$57,241$60,616$64,941
Student-faculty ratio8.48.08.48.88.08.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.