Hamilton College

Clinton, NY · IPEDS UNITID 191515 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 8,904 applied, 1,210 admitted (13.6%), 478 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied6,2408,3397,4439,3809,8999,6438,5318,904
Admitted1,3281,3671,3701,3201,1661,1351,1621,210
Admit rate21.3%16.4%18.4%14.1%11.8%11.8%13.6%13.6%
Enrolled473462478
Yield34.6%40.7%39.5%
Waitlist offered1,4061,9341,8752,9643,0542,2581,7092,032
Waitlist admitted28211700413549
SAT 25th–75th1410–15101410–15001440–15201440–15201430–15201460–15301440–1510
ACT 25th–75th31–3432–3433–3533–3432–3533–3533–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$54,080$62,050$65,090$68,280$71,970$75,210
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$50,181$54,168$53,018$57,037$57,460$59,356$64,435$70,010
Student-faculty ratio9.09.09.09.2

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.