Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · IPEDS UNITID 139940 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 42,323 applied, 24,217 admitted (57.2%), 4,470 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-26
Applied19,83820,94924,45727,02933,75333,45542,323
Admitted11,39312,02816,30018,73417,71818,54524,217
Admit rate57.4%57.4%66.6%69.3%52.5%55.4%57.2%
Enrolled4,5154,470
Yield25.5%18.5%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th970–1150970–1150990–1210980–12001030–1240
ACT 25th–75th21–2620–2620–2619–2719–2618–27
Average GPA3.493.503.483.543.603.60
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$8,948$8,948$9,180$9,180
Tuition, out-of-state$27,986$27,986$29,400$30,000
Need met, average53.4%59.3%56.6%35.2%47.3%48.5%
Average aid package$12,526$12,784$13,723$12,256$14,196$16,326
Student-faculty ratio25.026.025.025.019.4

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.