George Mason University

Fairfax, VA · IPEDS UNITID 232186 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 26,014 applied, 22,495 admitted (86.5%), 4,337 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied19,55719,55421,19820,52720,00122,57925,23326,014
Admitted15,85216,96218,90918,74118,00120,05722,07422,495
Admit rate81.1%86.7%89.2%91.3%90.0%88.8%87.5%86.5%
Enrolled4,4514,337
Yield22.2%19.3%
Waitlist offered1,8891,3791,1288557941,1071,2481,289
Waitlist admitted187308462230302253219415
SAT 25th–75th1120–13001110–12901150–13401160–13401160–13301170–13501180–1360
ACT 25th–75th24–3024–3024–3025–3025–3125–3025–3025–31
Average GPA3.703.653.663.683.693.683.693.66
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$9,060$9,060$9,510$9,510$9,795$13,812$14,220
Tuition, out-of-state$32,520$32,520$32,970$32,970$33,959$37,976$38,688
Need met, average62.5%6110.0%60.8%60.2%6480.0%66.4%69.6%67.4%
Average aid package$15,698$16,141$15,991$15,325$17,476$18,575$20,474$21,685
Student-faculty ratio16.816.517.016.016.5916.017.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.