Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · IPEDS UNITID 134097 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 85,469 applied, 20,364 admitted (23.8%), 6,559 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied58,93663,69165,25678,08874,03878,27285,469
Admitted21,20220,66824,18419,55218,79318,95420,364
Admit rate36.0%32.5%37.1%25.0%25.4%24.2%23.8%
Enrolled7,1066,0097,6196,559
Yield33.5%29.1%31.5%32.2%
Waitlist offered3,750
Waitlist admitted5
SAT 25th–75th1220–13301230–13501200–13301220–13601250–13801290–14001300–1410
ACT 25th–75th26–3027–3126–3026–3127–3129–3229–32
Average GPA4.073.593.593.713.723.713.72
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoYes
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$4,640$4,640$4,640$4,640$4,640
Tuition, out-of-state$19,806$19,806$19,806$19,806$23,825
Need met, average95.2%71.0%71.0%64.0%59.0%71.0%75.0%
Average aid package$13,823$12,199$12,557$11,644$12,893$13,622$17,669
Student-faculty ratio20.521.117.416.616.917.1

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.