Florida International University

Miami, FL · IPEDS UNITID 133951 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 36,113 applied, 21,976 admitted (60.9%), 5,854 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied19,41018,49216,91116,40617,34325,03432,85536,113
Admitted11,36610,6349,78410,50211,07514,72917,95721,976
Admit rate58.6%57.5%57.9%64.0%63.9%58.8%54.7%60.9%
Enrolled5,1685,2385,854
Yield35.1%29.2%26.6%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1120–12701120–12601030–12201070–12401060–12401070–12501070–1260
ACT 25th–75th23–2723–2823–2921–2721–2620–2621–2722–27
Average GPA4.004.004.004.004.004.104.104.00
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoN/A
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$6,168$6,168$6,168$6,168$6,168$6,168$6,168$6,168
Tuition, out-of-state$18,566$18,566$18,566$18,566$18,566$18,566$18,566$19,806
Need met, average36.4%54.8%58.6%59.5%54.5%52.3%50.7%48.9%
Average aid package$10,261$10,913$11,656$11,190$10,830$11,162$11,685$15,313
Student-faculty ratio24.025.023.022.022.025.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.