Earlham College

Richmond, IN · IPEDS UNITID 150455 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 2,128 applied, 1,682 admitted (79.0%), 169 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied2,1192,0701,6591,3751,7652,0752,128
Admitted1,3821,3131,1461,0071,3101,5171,682
Admit rate65.2%63.4%69.1%73.2%74.2%73.1%79.0%
Enrolled202211169
Yield15.4%13.9%10.0%
Waitlist offered13116651
Waitlist admitted246119
SAT 25th–75th1120–13401110–13201160–13501200–13251125–12851075–1268
ACT 25th–75th26–3123–3026–3024–3223–3024–3324–30
Average GPA3.733.633.673.653.603.433.64
Early decision offeredYesNoNoNoNoNoYes
Tuition$45,500$47,106$49,218$48,218$53,010$54,864$56,784
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average94.0%92.0%85.9%54.0%85.0%88.0%89.0%
Average aid package$41,892$39,047$43,001$42,330$43,117$46,475$52,909
Student-faculty ratio10.010.06.07.07.07.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.