Davidson College

Davidson, NC · IPEDS UNITID 198385 · Common Data Set 2019-20 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 8,932 applied, 1,127 admitted (12.6%), 531 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2019-202020-212022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied5,9825,6216,4797,3478,1148,932
Admitted1,0801,1241,0981,0641,0851,127
Admit rate18.1%20.0%16.9%14.5%13.4%12.6%
Enrolled542519520531
Yield49.4%48.8%47.9%47.1%
Waitlist offered1,6161,8561,968
Waitlist admitted143528
SAT 25th–75th1320–14701310–14601360–14901410–1500
ACT 25th–75th30–3330–3331–3331–3431–3432–34
Average GPA3.843.813.823.863.863.85
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$54,520$54,460$59,510$63,580$68,450$73,090
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$51,899$54,529$57,439$62,302$66,738$74,826
Student-faculty ratio9.09.08.08.0

Every number

2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.