Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · IPEDS UNITID 182670 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 28,230 applied, 1,699 admitted (6.0%), 1,205 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied22,03323,65021,39228,35628,33628,84131,65628,230
Admitted1,9251,8751,9721,7501,8081,7971,7101,699
Admit rate8.7%7.9%9.2%6.2%6.4%6.2%5.4%6.0%
Enrolled1,1691,1931,2091,205
Yield60.7%63.6%67.3%70.9%
Waitlist offered1,9252,1512,6612,6692,0982,3522,5892,497
Waitlist admitted0095041029
SAT 25th–75th1450–15501430–15501440–1550
ACT 25th–75th31–3532–3532–3532–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$55,605$57,796$57,796$60,687$63,684$66,123$66,123$69,207
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$52,454$55,918$56,579$64,588$68,902$67,600$71,318$73,208
Student-faculty ratio7.37.26.2

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.