Clemson University

Clemson, SC · IPEDS UNITID 217882 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: — applied, — admitted (—), — enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied28,84529,07028,60047,00152,81460,12261,280
Admitted13,61314,90017,71523,13722,70422,87923,503
Admit rate47.2%51.3%61.9%49.2%43.0%38.1%38.4%
Enrolled4,1864,4944,863
Yield23.6%19.6%20.7%
Waitlist offered2,7152,6075,1549,86510,05710,05711,102
Waitlist admitted4496798111,1621,162112
SAT 25th–75th1240–14001230–13801240–14001230–14001240–14001250–1400
ACT 25th–75th27–3227–3227–3227–3226–3128–3228–32
Average GPA4.434.434.394.384.00
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$13,702$13,838$13,838$13,758$14,038
Tuition, out-of-state$35,056$36,430$36,430$37,302$37,982$39,350
Need met, average55.0%52.0%48.0%47.0%48.0%49.0%49.0%
Average aid package$13,164$12,592$12,439$13,011$13,352$14,186$15,875
Student-faculty ratio16.315.7716.016.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.